Cullington Third Round Result

Sunday the 26th July saw Barnham Broom host The Links in the third round of the County Cullington knock out competition.

The Summer weather seemed to have disappeared for the day with cool temperatures and, more importantly, persistent rain from midday onwards which made playing conditions extremely testing.

An early advantage at lunch of 11 holes in favour of Barnham provided a good cushion for the afternoon rounds. The Links did  rally in a couple of matches for a period of time but Barnham managed to maintain their lead – eventually winning by 12 holes.

A superb result and the prize is a place in the semi final on the 23rd August  against either Weston Park or The Eagles at a neutral venue .  

A big thank you goes to all the caddies that kept grips dry and spirits high despite the weather, green keeping staff for another excellently presented course, and also to the catering staff.

Congratulations go to the winning team of:

Roger Human (playing captain), Geoff Hardy, Tony Lynne, Mike Stolady, Harry Bradfield, Richard Severn, Jamie Black, and Gary Lutkin

Lady Captains Day 2015

A big thank you to Sheena Perry, the Lady Captain, for a very enjoyable Lady Captain’s Day on Tuesday 21st July.  The weather was perfect with sunshine and a cooling breeze.   The format, individual Stableford, from Rainbow Tees proved quite a challenge.  The valley  course looked quite different when viewed from yellow or white tees instead of the usual reds.  Halfway house was very popular with delicious snacks and drinks provided by Sheena.  A two course meal was enjoyed by all before the presentation of prizes to the worthy winners.

Nearest the pin, on the 15th, (bronze division played from white tees) proved tricky for the higher handicaps but the silver division on the 17th was won by Alex Cowie.

The Stableford was also won by Alex with Teresa Tarrant 2nd, Vikki Warner 3rd, Kay Allen 4th and Jo Ashmore 5th.

Congratulations to all the winners.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Men’s July Stableford – RTB Points

Apologies for the delay in posting the results – Alan the Secretary is on annual leave so a little later than normal. Also the sharp eyed amongst you will know HDIDO has not been updated yet but matters are in hand to get that sorted.

The results have been posted on the noticeboard but I know many of you like to know how you have got on as soon as possible (especially if you have a good score!). So I have attached the RTB points from the competition here so you can see where you have come – not ideal as the Divisions are not detailed but will hopefully help.

RTB CR 19 Jul

RTB CR 19 Jul

Ladies Championship 2015

Sunday 12th July

The Semi finals of the Ladies  Championship, on Sunday morning saw Ellie Brown meeting Tara Davis and Jo Ashmore meeting Lulu Humberstone.FullSizeRender

After lunch, the final started with Ellie Brown and Jo Ashmore playing in steadily worsening rain.   However eventually the sun shone and after some brilliant golf by both players Ellie won on the 14th Hole.  Congratulations to Ellie who retains the Championship and to Jo, the runner-up.

 

Family Trophy

Sunday the 12th July saw the first playing of the Family Trophy – open to all sections and for any combination of relatives.

Format was Greensomes – which always encourages some healthy conversations interspersed with some brutally honest feedback that you can only get when playing with someone from the same family!

Some heavy showers made the early holes dampened spirits a bit and made the golf a bit of challenge with flooding on some of the greens.  However, conditions improved and so did the scoring.

In second place was the father and son combo of Stu and Jamie Black with a fine score of 38 points. Taking the trophy with 42 points were Haydn Leeds and proud dad Mark.

A big thank you to everyone that took part and made it such a success.

July Medal – Report

A little late – apologies

The sun finally came out in style and so did the shorts!

81 competitors were in the field with conditions ideal for some excellent scoring. The added attraction for this medal is that it was the qualifier for the Club Championship with the lowest 8 gross scores to go through to the knock-out rounds.

In Division 1 Michael Stolady secured third spot with a tidy net 70 nipping ahead of Adam Sims on count back – Adam shooting an excellent 1 under par 71.  The runner-up position was taken by Dave Ashmore with a fine net 67. Count-back was again deployed to separate the scores as Steve Large won the Division with an excellent net 67.

Low scoring was also a factor in Division 2 with Stephen Lane continuing a fine run of recent form taking third place with a net 69. Another man in form is Corey Knoop who followed a fine round in the midweek with a net 68 to grab second place. Out in front though and winning the Medal overall was Rob Nicholls who came in with an excellent net 66. Well played Rob and congratulations.

Turning to the Club Championship the qualifiers were:

Adam Sims, Steve Large, Mark Leeds, Dave Ashmore, Ian Macrae, David Field, Rob Nichols, and Nigel Render.

The knock out rounds will take place over the next 4 weeks with the final set for 8th August at 07.30.